Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agrotis venerabilis - Venerable Dart - Hodges#10651

10651 Venerable Dart - Agrotis venerabilis Venerable Dart - Hodges#10651 (Agrotis venerabilis) - Agrotis venerabilis - male moth - Agrotis venerabilis Noctuidae: Agrotis venerabilis - Agrotis venerabilis - male Moth  - Agrotis venerabilis Agrotis venerabilis ? - Agrotis venerabilis - male Noctuidae: Agrotis venerabilis - Agrotis venerabilis - male Moth - Agrotis venerabilis - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Agrotis
Species venerabilis (Venerable Dart - Hodges#10651)
Hodges Number
10651
Other Common Names
Dusky Cutworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Agrotis venerabilis Walker, [1857]
phylogenetic sequence # 933516.
Explanation of Names
VENERABILIS: a Latin word, from the root "venerari" (to reverence, worship, adore [on account of age or historic or religious associations]); probably a reference to the white-haired or gray-haired appearance of the adult, making it look old
Numbers
Twenty-three species are found in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
Wingspan 35-40 mm.
Identification
Adult: tegulae (scales in "shoulder" area) whitish in male, pale gray in female, giving the appearance of old age; thorax brown with darker brown collar; forewing grayish to yellowish-brown; orbicular spot long & narrow with thin black outline; claviform spot a black dash; blackish shading along costa usually extends down over reniform spot but rarely reaches apex; two smaller black patches in terminal area
hindwing grayish-brown
[adapted from description by Charles Covell]

Larva: head dark brown; body brown above, yellowish below
Range
All of United States plus coast to coast in southern Canada.
Season
Adults fly from late August to October.
Food
Larvae feed on alfalfa, chickweed, clover, corn, oats, tobacco, and various other plants.
Life Cycle
Overwinters as a larva in the soil.
Remarks
This point of male anatomy could use some explanation:
See Also
Agrotis obliqua flies in May and June in far northern forests; its thorax is darker, and its forewing orbicular spot is oval (compare images of both species at CBIF)
Agrotis volubilis and A. stigmosa also fly in May/June, not September/October
Print References
Lafontaine J. D., and B. C. Schmidt 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. p. 107.(1)
Lafontaine, J. D., 2004. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 27.1. p. 239; pl. K.30-34.(2)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of larvae, living and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - collection map and photos of pinned adults.
live adult images plus description, foodplants, flight season (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
live adult image and food plants (Larry Line, Maryland)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.The Moths of America North of Mexico, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae (Part), Noctuinae (Part-Agrotini), Fascicle 27.1
J. Donald Lafontaine. 2004. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.