Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Disclisioprocta stellata - Somber Carpet - Hodges#7417

Moth 9001 - Disclisioprocta stellata Disclisioprocta stellata Disclisioprocta stellata Lepidoptera - Disclisioprocta stellata Possible -Somber Carpet Moth-Disclisioprota stellata - Disclisioprocta stellata Moth ID help please - Disclisioprocta stellata Dark Moth - Disclisioprocta stellata Disclisioprocta stellata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Xanthorhoini
Genus Disclisioprocta
Species stellata (Somber Carpet - Hodges#7417)
Hodges Number
7417
Other Common Names
Larvae known as Bougainvillea Loopers in Hawaii.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Disclisioprocta stellata (Guenée, 1858)
Scotosia stellata, Scotosia albosignata, Larentia balteolata, Camptogramma foedata, Gnophos fuscovariata, Scotosia impauperata
Numbers
The only species in the genus in North America (1)
Size
Wingspan 25-33 mm. 14 to 16 mm long.
Identification
Wings deep brown with black, wavy lines. Postmedian line heaviest. White filling in am. and pm. lines. White spotting in st. area. (2)
Range
A tropical species in Africa, and in the Americas it ranges from Bolivia and Brazil through Central America, Mexico, and the United States to eastern Canada (Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick).
Introduced to Hawaii in 1993.
Season
All year in south, July-November in north; a fall immigrant in northern part of range (3).
Food
Pokeweed (Phytolacca americana) and Amaranthus in the north. Devil’s Claw (Proboscidae) and Bougainvillea in the south.
Print References
Beadle and Leckie, pp. 190-191 (3)
Covell, p. 386, plate 47 #25, a very dark reproduction (2)
Histoire Naturelle des Insects Species General des Lepidopteres, Uranides et Phalenites, 1857 Tome 10, Vol. 9 by Guenee, pg. 443.
Wiener Entomologische Monatschrift, 1860, Vol. 4 by Wallengren, pg. 176.
List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum, 1862, Pt. 25-26 by Walker, pg. 1363.
Neue Schmetterlinge aus Europa und den angrenzenden, 1864 by Herrich-Schaffer: Not Available.
Fifth Annual Report of the Trustees of the Peabody Academy of Sciences, 1873 by Packard, pg. 61.
Novitates Zoologicae, 1900, Vol. 7 by Warren, pg. 172.
Works Cited
1.Nearctica: Nomina Insecta Nearctica
2.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
3.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.