Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Thylodrias contractus - Odd Beetle

ID ??? - Thylodrias contractus Larva or mature? - Thylodrias contractus Tiny Mystery Beetle - Thylodrias contractus Tiny Mystery Beetle - Thylodrias contractus Tiny Mystery Beetle - Thylodrias contractus Mystery household bug - Thylodrias contractus Female Odd Beetle (Thylodrias contractus) - Thylodrias contractus - female Unidentified Beetle - Thylodrias contractus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Dermestidae (Carpet Beetles)
Tribe Thorictini
Genus Thylodrias
Species contractus (Odd Beetle)
Other Common Names
Tissue Paper Beetle
Explanation of Names
Thylodrias contractus Motschulsky 1839
Range
e NA to see US - Map, native to temperate Asia, now cosmopolitan(1)
Internet References
Dermestidae.com - Andreas Herrmann