Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Osmoderma eremicola

Big Beetle 1 - Osmoderma eremicola Beetle - Osmoderma eremicola Osmoderma sp. - Osmoderma eremicola Osmoderma eremicola Possible beetle found in northern Ontario  - Osmoderma eremicola Scarab - Osmoderma eremicola scarab beetle? - Osmoderma eremicola Osmoderma eremicola
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Cetoniinae (Fruit and Flower Chafers)
Tribe Osmodermatini
Genus Osmoderma
Species eremicola (Osmoderma eremicola)
Other Common Names
Hermit Flower Beetle, Hermit Beetle, "Odor-of-Leather Beetle" (for strong odor of "Russian Leather")
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Osmoderma eremicola (Knoch)
Orig. Comb: Cetonia eremicola Knoch 1801
Size
25-30 mm
Identification
A distinctive big brown scarab, elytra smooth (unlike in O. scabra)
Howden (1968) separates O. eremicola from O. subplanata as follows, but see REMARKS: Elytra frequently appearing polished and very finely punctate. Scutellum usually with impunctate or smooth areas medially and laterally; mostly east of Mississippi River and east of Manitoba.
Range
Central and southern Ontario to Nova Scotia in Canada and central Minnesota to Maine south to Kentucky and North Carolina in the U.S. (see Howden 1968).
Habitat
rotten logs in woodlands and orchards; adults nocturnal, come to lights
Season
May-August in SC(1)
Food
Adults take fruit juices and sugary liquids in captivity.
Remarks
The morphological differences between O. subplanata and O. eremicola are somewhat arbitrary and more taxonomic research is needed to refine these species concepts. Images were sorted into these two species primarily based on the distribution map in Howden (1968).
Print References
Howden, H.F. 1968. A review of the Trichiinae of North and Central America (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae). Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada 54: 1–77.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.