Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Osmoderma eremicola

Lots of larvae - Osmoderma eremicola Osmoderma baby photos - Osmoderma eremicola Beetle - Osmoderma eremicola Beetle - Osmoderma eremicola large scarab - Osmoderma eremicola beetle - Osmoderma eremicola Osmoderma eremicola? - Osmoderma eremicola Large Beetle - Osmoderma eremicola
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Cetoniinae (Fruit and Flower Chafers)
Tribe Osmodermini
Genus Osmoderma
Species eremicola (Osmoderma eremicola)
Other Common Names
Hermit Flower Beetle, Hermit Beetle, "Odor-of-Leather Beetle" (for strong odor of "Russian Leather")
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Osmoderma eremicola (Knoch)
Orig. Comb: Cetonia eremicola Knoch 1801
Size
25-30 mm
Identification
A distinctive big brown scarab, elytra smooth (unlike in O. scabra)
Range
ne. US (south to SC) and adjacent Canada(1)
Habitat
rotten logs in woodlands and orchards; adults nocturnal, come to lights
Season
May-August in SC(1)
Food
Adults take fruit juices and sugary liquids in captivity.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.