Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hahncappsia mancalis - Hodges#4967

Hahncappsia mancalis Hahncappsia mancalis Neohelvibotys polingi - Hahncappsia mancalis ID Request - Hahncappsia mancalis Hahncappsia mancalis Hahncappsia larva raised to adult moth - Hahncappsia mancalis Euro corn borer? - Hahncappsia mancalis Pennsylvania Moth - Hahncappsia mancalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Pyraustinae
Tribe Pyraustini
Genus Hahncappsia
Species mancalis (Hahncappsia mancalis - Hodges#4967)
Hodges Number
4967
Other Common Names
Hahncappsia mancalis Lederer, 1863
Botys mancalis Lederer, 1863
Loxostege mancalis
Size
Male wingspan: 20-24 mm (1)
Female wingspan: 22-24 mm (1)
Identification
See Capps (1967) (1)
Food
Some of the caterpillars placed here have been found on Physalis, some on Ipomoea.
See Also
H. pergilvalis is similar, but H. mancalis tends to have a much stronger and straighter subterminal line on the forewing. The H. marculenta/neomarculenta/neobliteralis complex has more diffuse markings and tends to be more translucent yellow, and the subterminal line of the hindwing is further from the outer margin(1).
Print References
Capps, H W. 1967. Review of some species of Loxostege (Hübner) and descriptions of new species (Lepidoptera, Pyraustidae: Pyrausinae). Proceedings of the United States National Museum 120(3361): 13, 22 (1)
Internet References
Images and Info at Moth Photographers Group
Info and pinned specimen at Moths of Maryland
Images and Info at Barcoding Life
Works Cited
1.Review of some species of Loxostege (Hübner) and descriptions of new species (Lepidoptera, Pyraustidae, Pyrausinae)
Hahn W. Capps. 1967. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 120(3361): 1-75.