Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acrobasis tricolorella - Tricolored Acrobasis Moth - Hodges#5655

Acrobasis tricolorella unknown moth - Acrobasis tricolorella Tricolored Acrobasis Moth - Acrobasis tricolorella Acrobasis tricolorella Acrobasis tricolorella Pyralidae: Acrobasis tricolorella - Acrobasis tricolorella Possible Acrobasis tricolorella - Acrobasis tricolorella Acrobasis tricolorella ? - Acrobasis tricolorella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Acrobasis
Species tricolorella (Tricolored Acrobasis Moth - Hodges#5655)
Hodges Number
5655
Other Common Names
Destructive Pruneworm Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acrobasis tricolorella Grote, 1878
* phylogenetic sequence #167950
Size
forewing length 8 - 11 mm (1)
Identification
Adults - distinguished by lack of a forewing scale ridge and is colorful compared to other Acrobasis, having a white transverse line at the basal one-fourth, usually followed by a rust orange patch, and a postmedial line in sinuate, well defined, and often followed by rust scaling (1)
Larvae - red (1)
Range
southern Canada and northern United States and in the west through the Rocky Mountains states to New Mexico, Arizona, and California (1)
Season
Adults fly June though October (1)
Food
larvae feed on flowers and fruit of Rosaceae, including Prunus, cherries, moutain ash, rose, and Christmas berry (1)
Life Cycle
Larva constructs and lives in a frass tube.
Life cycle images (MJ Hatfield)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.