Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Copestylum mexicanum - Mexican Cactus Fly

Bee Fly - Copestylum mexicanum - male Large Bumble Fly? - Copestylum mexicanum mexican cactus fly?? - Copestylum mexicanum Large Black/Blue Fly - Copestylum mexicanum unidentified Diptera - Copestylum mexicanum - male Found a huge fly feeding on the wild dewberry flower  - Copestylum mexicanum mex-viola group - Copestylum mexicanum black fly - Copestylum mexicanum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Hover Flies)
Subfamily Eristalinae
Tribe Volucellini
Genus Copestylum
No Taxon (mexicanum-violaceum group)
Species mexicanum (Mexican Cactus Fly)
Other Common Names
Mexican Flower Fly
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Volucella mexicana, V. nigra
Explanation of Names
Copestylum mexicanum (Macquart 1842)
Identification
Alula entirely covered with microtrichae.
Range
so. US (GA-FL-CA) & Mexico(1)
Food
Larvae feed on rotting cactus
Internet References
Curran, C. H. (1953). Notes and descriptions of some Mydaidae and Syrphidae (Diptera). American Museum Novitates Vol. 1645: 1-15. (AMNH Digital Repository)