Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Syngrapha microgamma - Hodges#8946

Syngrapha microgamma Syngrapha microgamma maybe - Syngrapha microgamma 8946 Syngrapha microgamma neartica  - Syngrapha microgamma 8946 Syngrapha microgamma neartica - Syngrapha microgamma
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Plusiinae (Looper Moths)
Tribe Plusiini
Subtribe Plusiina
Genus Syngrapha
Species microgamma (Syngrapha microgamma - Hodges#8946)
Hodges Number
8946
Other Common Names
Small Gamma Looper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Syngrapha microgamma (Hübner, [1823])
Noctua microgamma Hübner, [1823]
Plusia microgamma
Autographa microgamma
Plusia microgamma var. incompleta Reuter, 1893
Syngrapha microgamma ab. v-notata Strand, 1917
S. microgamma arctica Rangnow, 1935
S. microgamma form nigroviolacea Rangnow, 1935
S. microgamma race nearctica Ferguson, 1955
Phylogenetic sequence #931230
Size
Wingspan 26-30 mm. (1)
Identification
Range
Eichlin & Cunningham (1978) reported Nova Scotia west to British Columbia and north to Yukon Territory; south to Maine, New Hampshire, Michigan, Wisconsin, and Colorado. (2)
Pohl, et al. (2010) reported specimens from Alberta. (3)
Habitat
Mesic coniferous forest and acid bogs. (1)
Food
Pacific Northwest Moths states "This species is a foodplant specialist feeding on various Ericaceae such as huckleberries (Vaccinium spp.), but appears to particularly favor Labrador tea Ledum groenlandicum as a larval foodplant." (4)
Kostrowicki (1961) reported larval host unknown in North America; in Europe it feeds on Salix myrtilloides and S. rosmarinifoliay.
Print References
Eichlin, T.D. & H.B. Cunningham, 1978. The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology. United States Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1567 1567: 1-122. (2)
Hübner, J., [1823]. Samml. eur. Schmett. 4: 151; figs. 698-699
Lafontaine, J.D. & R.W. Poole, 1991. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 25.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, p.119; pl.3.48-49. (5)
Works Cited
1.University of Alberta Entomology Collection
2.The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera:Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology
Thomas D. Eichlin, Hugh B. Cunningham. 1978. United States Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1567: 1-121.
3. An annotated list of the Lepidoptera of Alberta, Canada
Gregory R. Pohl, Gary G. Anweiler, B. Christian Schmidt, Norbert G. Kondla. 2010. ZooKeys 38: 1–549.
4.Pacific Northwest Moths
5.The Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 25.1. Noctuoidea, Noctuidae (part), Plusiinae
J. Donald Lafontaine, Robert W. Poole. 1991. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
6.North American Moth Photographers Group
7.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems