Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Kisutam syllis - Confused Groundstreak - Hodges#4531.5

Sky-blue Groundstreak (Kisutam syllis) - Kisutam syllis Sky-blue Groundstreak (Kisutam syllis) - Kisutam syllis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Theclinae (Hairstreaks)
Tribe Theclini
Genus Kisutam
Species syllis (Confused Groundstreak - Hodges#4531.5)
Hodges Number
4531.5
Other Common Names
Sky-blue Groundstreak (BOA)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Kisutam syllis (Godman & Salvin)
Orig. Comb: Thecla syllis Godman & Salvin, 1887
Syn: Ziegleria syllis
Identification

First U.S. record, Mike A. Rickard
Range
s. TX (as a stray) to Brazil - Map (MPG, BOA)
Remarks
First U.S. Record: along Bentsen-Palm Drive in Mission, Hidalgo Co., Texas - 2008 (Rickard, 2010)
See Also
Ruddy Hairstreak - Electrostrymon hugon
- Range: s. TX
Print References
Bordelon Jr. C.B., 2009. 2008 Season Summary. News of The Lepidopterists' Society 51 (Supplement S1): (PDF)
Rickard, M.A., 2010. Kisutam syllis (Godman & Salvin, 1887) (Lycaenidae: Theclini) new to Texas and the United States. News of The Lepidopterists' Society 52(4): 141. (PDF)