Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bryotropha galbanella - Hodges#1922.2

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Anomologinae
Genus Bryotropha
Species galbanella (Bryotropha galbanella - Hodges#1922.2)
Hodges Number
1922.2
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bryotropha galbanella (Zeller, 1839) (1), (2)
Gelechia galbanella Zeller, 1839
Synonyms
Gelechia angustella Heinemann, 1870
Gelechia ilmatariella Hoffmann, 1893
Size
Wingspan
♂ 14–18 mm.
♀ 13–16 mm.
Range
Occurs throughout most of Europe and Asia; Alaska and northwestern Canada.
Yukon and Alaska (2)
Introduced to Texas. (This has no reference and seems implausible given it's normal range.)
Season
August to September records in Texas. (This has no reference and seems implausible given it's normal range.)
Print References
Rutten, Twan & Ole Karsholt, 2004. Review of the Nearctic species of Bryotropha Heinemann (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). Zootaxa 740: 9. (2)
Zeller, 1839. Isis 32(3): 200.