Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Bryotropha galbanella - Hodges#1922.2

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Anomologinae
Genus Bryotropha
Species galbanella (Bryotropha galbanella - Hodges#1922.2)
Hodges Number
1922.2
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bryotropha galbanella (Zeller, 1839) (1), (2)
Gelechia galbanella Zeller, 1839
Synonyms
Gelechia angustella Heinemann, 1870
Gelechia ilmatariella Hoffmann, 1893
Size
Wingspan
♂ 14–18 mm.
♀ 13–16 mm.
Range
Occurs throughout most of Europe and Asia; Alaska and northwestern Canada.
Yukon and Alaska (2)
Introduced to Texas. (This has no reference and seems implausible given it's normal range.)
Season
August to September records in Texas. (This has no reference and seems implausible given it's normal range.)
Print References
Rutten, Twan & Ole Karsholt, 2004. Review of the Nearctic species of Bryotropha Heinemann (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). Zootaxa 740: 9. (2)
Zeller, 1839. Isis 32(3): 200.