Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Scevesia angustiora - Hodges#7963

Scevesia angustiora - male Scevesia angustiora - female Scevesia angustiora - female Scevesia angustiora - female Scevesia angustiora - male Larvae Day 23 - Scevesia angustiora Larva Day 33 - Scevesia angustiora Larva Day 64 - Scevesia angustiora
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Periergosinae
Genus Scevesia
Species angustiora (Scevesia angustiora - Hodges#7963 )
Hodges Number
7963
Other Common Names
Pink-dotted Oakworm (caterpillar) (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Scevesia angustiora (Barnes & McDunnough, 1910)
Eunotela angustiora Barnes & McDunnough, 1910 (2)
Notela angustiora (69)
Skewesia angustiora
Phylogenetic sequence #930056.00
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "narrow-bordered," for its "narrow and pointed" primaries. (2)
Size
Wingspan about 42-44 mm. (3), (2)
Identification
Larva - tan with thin black lateral lines, prominent pink spots dorsally, with many smaller raised yellow dots. (1)
Adult- see Barnes & McDunnough's original description in Print References below. (2)
Range
Southern Arizona. (4), (3), (2)
Type location: Palmerlee, Cochise County, Arizona.
Food
Larval hosts are oaks (Quercus).
Print References
Barnes, Wm. & J.H. McDunnough, 1910. New species and varieties of North American Lepidoptera. The Canadian Entomologist, 42(6): 212. (2)
D.L. Wagner's Caterpillar Biodiversity of the American Southwest (PDF) (1)
Works Cited
1.Caterpillar Biodiversity of the American Southwest
David L. Wagner . 2013. University of Connecticut.
2.New species and varieties of North American Lepidoptera Part 1 & 2
W. Barnes, J. B. McDunnough. 1910. The Canadian Entomologist 42(7): 208-213, 246-252.
3.Moths of Southeast Arizona
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems